2016-2017 Harford Chamber Board of Directors

The Board of Directors of the Harford County Chamber of Commerce is made up of members who serve terms of office from one to three years. Duties of Board members include participation in the development and implementation of Chamber policy; actively supporting the Chamber as well as its programs and activities; serving on standing committees; attending Board meetings; assisting Chamber officers and committees; and serving as an officer if nominated.

The Board is also responsible for the overall operation of the Chamber. In this capacity, they develop short and long range plans, study and address any issues, develop and review the annual budget, and monitor the work of the Chamber staff.

2016 – 2017 Officers

Chair: Paige Boyle, Boyle Buick GMC Truck
Chair Elect:Jay Ellenby, Safe Harbors Travel Group, Inc.
Vice Chair Finance: Debi Williams, 1st Mariner Bank
Vice Chair Administration: Jack Schammel, Leading Logic, LLC
Past Chair: H.W. Bill Suchting, Battelle

Members at Large

Bob Bloom, WXCY, 103.7 FM
Bonnie Johansen, Baltimore Gas & Electric
Mary Hastler, Harford County Public Library

2016 – 2017 Board Members

Mary Ann Bogarty, Harford Bank
Randy Brunkhorst, State Farm Insurance 
Patrick Chambers, WebIXI, Inc.
Mark Dardozzi, Society of Italian American Businessmen
Denise Dregier, Harford Community College
Jeff Foulk, SURVICE Engineering
Karen Holt, Harford County Office of Economic Development
Jillian Lader, Harford County Public Schools
Aaron Piccirilli, MedStar Franklin Square Hospital Center
Patrice Ricciardi, Freedom Federal Credit Union
Lee Tayson, Liberty Mutual Insurance
Jay Van Deusen, Rainbow International, Northeastern MD
Monica Worrell, Advanced Eye Care
Dr. Mary Teddy Wray, Laurel Bush Dentistry

Past Chairs of the Board

2014-2015   Paul Balsamo, Balsamo, Stewart, Lutters, & Ruth, P.A.
2013-2014   Brenda Morrison, Harford Community College
2012-2013   Robin Sommer, Images of Sommer
2011-2012   Steven Wiseman, Wiseman Associates
2010-2011   Eric McLauchlin, Shaffer, McLauchlin & Stover, LLC
2009-2010   William Vanden Eynden, Business & Commercial Ventures
2008-2009   Phil Logan
2007-2008   Dick Molinaro, WSMT Insurance
2006-2007   Claudia Holman, APG Federal Credit Union
2005-2006   Betsy Campion, Campion Insurance
2004-2005   Linda Walls, Home2 Suite by Hilton
2003-2004   Chuck Jacobs, Harford Bank
2002-2003   Carolyn Evans, Sengstacke & Evans, LLC
2001-2002   Bob Bloom, WXCY-FM
2000-2001   Ernie Paszkiewicz, Gross, Mendelsohn & Associates
1999-2000   Pat Donovan
1998-1999   Beetle Smith, MacKenzie Commercial Real Estate
1996-1997   John Gessner, John J. Gessner, P.A.
1992             Frank Wagner
1989             Neil Cullum
1983             John Staley
1982             Pat Scott, A Better Answer, Inc.
1980-1982   Don Androsky
1979-1980   Bruce Hegstad
1976              Gen. John Appel